Saturday, December 25, 2010

A White Christmas

Yes, Virginia, there is a blogger! ;-) It has been such a long time since I've had a chance to post anything! Whew, the holidays are nice but they are exhausting!

As you can see, we are indeed having a white Christmas. Fortunately, the snow mostly came Thursday night into Friday morning, so by now the roads are clear for driving. That is perhaps the best present of all. :)

Here's a picture of the fam:

And the furry family members as well.... our dog Dixie, the in-laws' dog Sparky and our foster dog Yasmine

This is the card I made for Jessica. I wasn't thrilled with how it came out at first, but it was 1 AM and I needed to go to bed. I liked it better this morning (funny how that works that way so often). She really liked it a lot and declared it was going up on the display board in her room, so that made my day. :)

Well, we're off to spend the day with the rest of the Thompson clan. More food and more presents! :)

Have a wonderful day!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Ice, Ice, Baby!

Ugh! Winter hasn't even officially started and I am already ready for it to be over! We are getting some frozen precipitation tonight and they've already had to close off highways in the areas due to accidents. It was definitely time to do some stamping to get my mind off all of this miserable weather we're having!

TAC Supplies: Happily Grateful stamp set, TAC's Ivory, Willoughby SWIC, Brown and Khaki cardstocks, Bazzill green cardstocks, Pallette inks in  Burnt Umber and Jardin Moss, Lemonade Buttons & Blossoms embellishment kit. Other supplies: Labels 1 Nestabilities, distressing tool, paper piercing tool (Making Memories), circle punch (Creative Memories) twine, scalloped die (Cuttlebug).

I sponged my favorite brown ink (Burnt Umber Palette ink) around the image and edges of the base card to help "age" the card. The Angel Company is having an AWESOME promotion on Palette inks right now - buy the ink pad and get the refill FREE! Gotta love free. :) For details, see this: BOGO Ink. Email me if you're interested in taking advantage of this great offer.

This card was inspired by one that I saw today while I was blog hopping. (I thought I saw it on Laurie Schmidlen's Just Give Me Stmaps blog, but I didn't. I really have to start writing down where I find these things!) If I figure it out, I'll update this post. (I like to give credit where credit is due!)

I'm off to check the "Ice Tracker" and head to bed! I hope they manage to get down enough salt & cinders on the road tonight.

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Wintry Weekend Wrap Up

Baby, it's cold outside!!

We got our first batch of snow this year, thanks to some Arctic air. (It's currently a frosty 12 degrees.) Fortunately, we went out Saturday morning to get our Christmas tree before the snow and the worst of the cold temps hit. Here's DH cutting down the tree as the girls watch. (Poor Dad! He does all the work.)

All this cold and Christmas-y happenings put me in the mood for another holiday project for this week's DSB project. These clothes pins were decorated using Nestabilities dies and Christmas Doodles digital stamps from DigiStamp Boutique. The images were colored in with Copic markers and I used double stick "red tape" to adhere the decorative fronts to the clothes pins.

My inspiration was a great little project I saw while blog hopping from The Cats Pajamas blog. Unfortunately, I can't find the link but the project started with a Christmas card display kit from the dollar store - some twine and a few plain clothes pins. The crafter embellished the clothes pins with TCP stamps and Nesties and used them to clip cards to the twine. (If anyone has seen the project, please send me the link and I'll post it here.)

Here's a photo of our current foster dog, Yasmine. Isn't she adorable? She has kennel cough (although a mild case, fortunately) and recently had 6 puppies. She's a good dog and I just know she'll get a good "fur-ever home" as soon as she's all better.

Have a good week! Hope your weather is a little warmer wherever you are! :)

Thursday, December 9, 2010

A Wintry, Blue Christmas

Whew! One card, several challenges:

Supplies: Christmas Party Tilda (Magnolia), snowflake punch (Martha Stewart), pearl Dew Drops, Copics, sentiment stamp (retired, TAC), light blue cardstock (DCWV Pastel Stack), papers from stash.

7KidsCollegeFund - Challenge #10 Winter Wonderland

Stamptacular Sunday - Blue, Blue Christmas

iCopic Lover - Color Challenge #9

I just got this adorable Magnolia from 7KidsCollegeFund and couldn't wait to use her! Luckily, she was just right for a lot of challenges out there this week!

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Wednesday with Wings

OK, between Christmas cards, Christmas concerts and Christmas cookies, I needed to change it up a bit for this week's Wednesday with Wings post. Here's a little something warm and spring-y.

Supplies: One of a Kind (TA-3337), Lillyanna SWIC and coordinating cardstock, Lemonade Blossoms & Buttons kit, Palette Noir ink, Copics (skin: Skin White and Pale Pink, hair: Pale Yellow, Buttercream Yellow and Brick Beige, bench: Brick Beige, Sand and Sepia, dress: Pale Pink and Pink, bows: Tender Pink, flower: Aqua Blue and Pale Yellow). All supplies from The Angel Company (TAC).

And, hey, did you notice the new blog header? Yeah, yeah, I know - I said I needed a break from Christmas. But I've got my blog "redecorated" for the holidays and this was a quick and easy header image to create. I used this tutorial to help me figure it out: Everyday Morgan's "Make your own header" tutorial. Now I can't wait to find time to make something fancier!

Sunday, December 5, 2010

DSB Doodles

Well, I didn't get as much done this weekend as I wanted to (the story of my life!) but I did manage to bake five different kinds of Christmas cookies this weekend. I have to say that I am a little tired of baking cookies at the moment, LOL.

In keeping with this weekend's Christmas-y theme, I used these images from last November's release - Christmas Doodles - for today's DigiStamp Boutique card:

I was inspired by Lisa Nowacki's sample card to cut my images out separately and arrange them in a linear layout. Other supplies used on my card: Copics, sheer ribbon (Michael's, I think), "A Rhonna Christmas" buttons (Autumn Leaves), green twine, white Fun Flock (on hat) and sentiment stamp both from The Angel Company.

Tomorrow I will attend my first holiday concert of the season - my 12 year old's first band concert (ever). She's been practicing hard and I'm looking forward to seeing her all dressed up and hearing her play. :)

Have a great week!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

A Wild Wednesday With Wings

I confess. I have a "thing" for Christmas cards in non-traditional colors. Yes, red and green are very pretty. Yes, I'm a traditional kind of gal in a lot of ways. But I just love seeing and making Christmas cards in unexpected hues. Thus, I came up with this Wednesday With Wings card, featuring stamps and other products from The Angel Company.

Supplies: Merriest Wishes stamp set, Pop Rockz dp, Copics, Lemonade Blossoms & Buttons kit, Noir Palette Ink, green cs (DCWV Pastel Stack), Copics, ribbon, ultrafine glitter
 (on wings).

December DigiStamps

This month's release from DigiStamp Boutique features this great new character, Beau:

She was just so pretty - I had to make a card with her as soon as Sally-Ann sent her to me!

Head on over to the shop to see the rest of the December images!